Undergraduate Student Awards
2023 Pi Mu Epsilon Initiates
Zachary Blanchard
Robert Davis III
Andrew Gannon
Jacob Gratrix
Erin Healy
Yuanqing Li
Ronak Sahu
Colin Sullivan
2023 Mathematical Competition Awards
Excellent Performance on the UConn Team during the 2022 William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition:
Joshua Liefeld
2023 Stuart Sidney Mathematics Competition:
Overall 1st Place: Leonard Schweitzer
Overall 2nd Place: Eli Gold
Intermediate Level: Leon Nguyen
Beginner Level: Quinn Saltus
2023 Goldenson Case Study Competition winning team:
Matthew Guasta
Lailianna Mejia
Jiong Wang
Yunqi Zeng
Cigna Award for Outstanding Actuarial Science Majors
Gavin Rublewski (2023)
Dylan Shah (2023)
Sai Manasani (2022)
Lisa Grieco (2021)
Joseph Szewczyk (2020)
Matthew D. Edson (2019)
Meghan Smith Epaul (2018)
Gerald R. Tavernier III (2017)
Megan Gauer (2016)
Kathleen Snajder (2015)
Bernard Sippin ’52 Scholarship
Lauren Chance (2023)
Leon Nguyen (2023)
Logan Borghi (2022, 2023)
Taylor Czmyr (2022, 2023)
Jesse Lisi (2022)
Chloé Becquey (2021)
Dennis Carambot (2021)
Jack Hanke (2021)
Lisa Grieco (2020)
Elizabeth Canavan (2019, 2020)
Tristan Knight (2018)
Edward Leardi (2018)
Tristan Knight (2017)
Connor Occhialini (2017)
Vincent Flynn (2016)
Tami Stawicki (2016)
Casey Davis (2015)
Edward Novikov (2015)
Graduate Student Awards
CETL Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award
Ningwei Jiang (2023)
Phanuel Mariano (2018)
Matthew Lamoureux (2014)
Connie Strange Graduate Community Award
Rachel Bailey (2023)
Kimberly Savinon (2022)
Marco Carfagnini (2021)
Anastasiia Minenkova (2020)
Evelyn Nitch-Griffin (2020)
Christopher Hayes (2019)
Melissa Haire (2018)
Lisa Naples (2018)
Phanuel Mariano (2017)
Robert J. McDonald (2016)
Stephen Zito (2015)
Louis J. DeLuca Memorial Award
Rachel Bailey (2023)
Gregory Michajlyszyn (2023)
Kimberly Savinon (2022)
Michael Urbanski (2022)
Anastasiia Minenkova (2021)
Christopher K. Hayes (2021)
Himchan Jeong (2020)
Junqing Qian (2020)
Noah Hughes (2019)
Robert McDonald (2019)
Kyle Evans (2018)
Daniel Martin (2018)
David Nichols (2017)
Michelle Rabideau (2017)
Frank Arthur (2016)
Michael Chou (2016)
Rachel Stahl (2015)
Michael Mackenzie (2015)
Michael Neumann Dissertation Award
Teerawat Thewmorakot - Computability Theory on Polish Metric Spaces - 2023
Marco Carfagnini - Analysis and Geometry of Hypoelliptic Measures on Path Spaces - 2022
Joshua Flynn - Some Geometric Inequalities on Non-Compact Rank One Symmetric Spaces and Their Boundaries - 2022
Liangbing Luo - Logarithmic Sobolev Inequalities on Non-isotropic Heisenberg Groups - 2022 Honorable Mention
Nhu N. Nguyen - Analysis of Systems of Stochastic Delay Differential Equations and Applications to Mathematical Biology - 2022 Honorable Mention
Gunhee Cho - Equivalence of invariant metrics in hyperbolic complex geometry - 2021
Gianmarco Vega-Molino - Totally Geodesic Foliations and sub-Riemannian Geometry - 2021 Honorable Mention
Guang Yang - Hörmander’s theorem for Markovian rough path and heat kernel lower bounds on Kähler and quaternion Kähler manifolds - 2021 Honorable Mention
Hyun Chul Jang - Topics on Asymptotically Hyperbolic Manifolds in General Relativity - 2020
Jungang Li - Topics of Trudger-Moser Type Inequalities - 2019
Amy Peterson - Gaussian Limits and Polynomials on High Dimensional Spheres - 2019
Phanuel Mariano - Functional Inequalities for Hypoelliptic Diffusions Using Probabilistic and Geometric Methods - 2018
Michelle Rabideau - Continued Fractions in Cluster Algebras, Lattice Paths and Markov Numbers - 2018 Honorable Mention
Antoni Brzoska - Spectral Properties of the Hata Tree and other Fractal Graphs - 2017
Michael Chou - Torsion of Rational Elliptic Curves over Abelian Extensions of Q - 2017
Malva Asaad - Hypoelliptic Heat Kernel on Nilpotent Lie Groups - 2016
Andras Lorincz - Bernstein-Sato Polynomials for Quivers - 2016
Khrystyna Serhiyenko - Induced and Coinduced Modules over Cluster-Tilted Algebras - 2015