Calendar

  1. 10/1Clustering Seminar
  1. 10/2Algebra Seminar
    Proportion of ordinary curves in characteristic p
    Soumya Sankar (University of Wisconsin Madison)
  1. 10/2Math Club
    Hilbert's 17th Problem
    Anthony Rizzie(UConn)
  1. 10/3Special Semester Talk
    Dynamics of nonlinear waves and patterns
    Bjorn Sandstede (Brown)
  1. 10/4SIGMA Seminar
    Unsupervised learning and the tSNE (t-distributed stochastic neighborhood embedding) algorithm
    Jeremy Teitelbaum (University of Connecticut)
  1. 10/4Analysis and Probability Seminar
    Infinite-dimensional Carnot groups
    Terhi Moisala (University of Jyväskylä)
  1. 10/4Logic Colloquim: Ellen Lehet (Notre Dame)
  1. 10/4 Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
    Title: TBA
    Speaker: Jerzy Weyman
  1. 10/4Analysis Learning Seminar
    Monsters versus the Dream Universe: the Axiom of Choice in Analysis
    Nathaniel Eldredge (University of Northern Colorado)
  1. 10/7Actuarial Science Seminar
    Introduction to Bitcoin Inverse Futures
    Bin Zou (UCONN)
  1. 10/7PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
    Rigidity of Hyperbolic Space
    Daniel Martin (Trinity College)
  1. 10/73D Printing Workshop
  1. 10/8Clustering Seminar
    Scalable Clustering
    Guojon Gan
  1. 10/9Algebra Seminar
    Newton Polygon Stratification of the Torelli Locus in PEL-type Shimura Varieties
    Wanlin Li (MIT)
  1. 10/9Math Club
    Hilbert's 7th Problem
    Keith Conrad (UConn)
  1. 10/11SIGMA Seminar
    Connections on Manifolds; an Invitation to Riemannian Geometry
    Gianmarco Molino (UConn)
  1. 10/11Analysis and Probability Seminar
    Growth of harmonic functions on lattices and nilpotent groups
    Gabor Lippner (Northeastern University)
  1. 10/11Logic Colloquium: Ethan Brauer (OSU)
  1. 10/11 Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
    Title:
    Speaker
  1. 10/11Analysis Learning Seminar
    Introduction to Rough Path Theory
    Guang Yang (UConn)
  1. 10/14Actuarial Science Seminar
    Risk Measures on Orlicz Spaces
    Niushan Gao (Ryerson University)
  1. 10/14PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
    Hyperbolic metric on punctured Riemann surfaces
    Junqing Qian (UCONN)
  1. 10/15Clustering Seminar
  1. 10/16Algebra Seminar
  1. 10/16Math Club
    Hilbert's 8th Problem
    Brandon Alberts (UConn)
  1. 10/17Special Semester Talk
    Unfitted finite element methods for PDEs posed on stationary and evolving surfaces
    Maxim Olshanskii (U of Houston)
  1. 10/18SIGMA Seminar
    A variational approach to standing pulse solutions of a skew-gradient system
    Jieun Lee (UConn)
  1. 10/18Analysis and Probability Seminar
    An Introduction to Caloric Measure
    Alyssa Genschaw (UConn)
  1. 10/18 Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
    Title:
    Speaker
  1. 10/18Analysis Learning Seminar
    Holonomy of Riemannian Manifolds and Berger's Classification
    Gianmarco Molino (UConn)
  1. 10/21PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
    Ellipticity of the Bartnik Boundary Conditions
    Zhongshan An(UCONN)
  1. 10/22Clustering Seminar
    Dimensionality Reduction via tSNE - The mathematical theory and the remaining challenges
    Stefan Steinerberger (Yale)
  1. 10/23Math Club
    Hilbert's 11th Problem
    Jeremy Teitelbaum (UConn)
  1. 10/24Special Semester Talk
    Weak solutions, strong solutions, and prediction of the future in Newtonian models
    Vladimir Sverak (U of Minnesota)
  1. 10/25PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
    Special talk
    On some 1d model equations
    Vladimir Sverak ( U of Minnesota)
  1. 10/25Analysis and Probability Seminar
    Convenient Coordinates
    Brian Street (University of Wisconsin)
  1. 10/25HistAnalytic talk: Philip Ebert (Stirling) on Frege
  1. 10/25 Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
    Title: Eisenbud-Green-Harris Conjecture for quadratic ideals
    Speaker: Sema Gunturkun
  1. 10/25Algebra Seminar
    Claudiu Raicu (Notre Dame University)
    TBA
  1. 10/25Analysis Learning Seminar
    d-bar Neumann problems and geometric applications in several complex variables
    Gunhee Cho (UConn)
  1. 10/25Logic Colloquim: Peter Pagin (Stockholm)
  1. 10/28PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
    TBA
    Jieun Lee(UCONN)
  1. 10/28Connecticut Logic Seminar
    Closure algebras that are existentially closed
    Philip Scowcroft (Wesleyan University)
  1. 10/29Clustering Seminar
    No Meeting Today
  1. 10/29Analysis and Probability Seminar
    Discrete and continuous Dirac systems and structured operators
    Alexander Sakhnovich (University of Vienna)
  1. 10/30Algebra Seminar
    Takumi Murayama (Princeton University)
  1. 10/30Mathematical finance and applied probability seminar
    TBA
    Albina Danilova (London School of Economics)
  1. 10/30Math Club
    Hilbert's 19th Problem
    Damin Wu (UConn)
  1. 10/31Mathematics Colloquium
    Adding Optionality
    Peter Carr (NYU)